A new platform that will come online this month will enable investors to place and cancel orders in the local stock market from their phone or home computer, and will...
Public Notice on Launching of Mobile Trading System (MTS) for Equity Securities Trading
Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) is pleased to inform you that it is going to soft-launch Mobile Trading System (MTS) for the equity securities trading from June 25, 2018.
Koh Pich to see new $100m building (Khmer Times)
Taiwanese investors will raise a new building in Phnom Penh's Koh Pich, also known as Diamond Island, valued at $100 million.
Sihanoukville welcomes new development (Khmer Times)
Sky Mountain View Investment began construction this week in Sihanoukville of a $109 million project consisting of a commercial building and hotel.
Cement factory comes online in Battambang (Khmer Times)
Capitalising on the burgeoning construction sector, a new cement factory valued at $230 million started operations in Battambang yesterday.
Expanding the Cambodian stock market: Q&A with CSX's Jong Weon Ha (Khmer Times)
May 28, 2018
Khmer Times' May Kunmakara, sits down with Jong Weon Ha, vice-chairman and CEO of CSX, to talk about the Cambodian stock exchange and its future, including their strategy to attract more companies to the bourse.
IFC to step-up sustainable agriculture in Cambodia (Khmer Times)
May 25, 2018
A new partnership between the International Financial Corporation, London-based Mars Food and local company Battambang Rice Investment Co., Ltd, seeks to boost sustainable farming practices in the Kingdom.
CSX-listed companies file Q1 financial statements (Khmer Times)
Grand Twins International and Sihanoukville Autonomous Port reported big revenue gains during the first quarter of the year, while Phnom Penh SEZ experienced a drop in profits.
SECC issues directive on investment funds (Khmer Times)
May 17, 2018
The Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (SECC) last week approved a directive on the issuing of licences and supervision of collective investment schemes.
ACLEDA Securities Plc. Accredits as a Bondholders Representative
PHNOM PENH — May 17, 2018: ACLEDA Securities Plc., the Securities Firm You Can Trust and the Cambodia's leading Securities Firm in Cambodia, announces today that it obtains accreditation as a Bondholders' Representative from Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (SECC).