navigate_nextMedianavigate_nextOur Newsnavigate_nextACLEDA Bank Signs MOU on Customer Financing Scheme Project with TotalEnergies Marketing (Cambodia)
ACLEDA Bank Signs MOU on Customer Financing Scheme Project with TotalEnergies Marketing (Cambodia)
April 1, 2025
On Tuesday morning, April 1, 2025, ACLEDA Bank Plc. ("ACLEDA Bank"), the first listed Commercial Bank in Cambodia, hereby announces that ACLEDA Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding "MOU" with TotalEnergies Marketing (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. ("TEMC"), a global integrated energy company that produces and market energies, on Customer Financing Scheme Project.
Mrs. Sok Sophea, Group Chief Operations Officer of ACLEDA Bank, said that, "ACLEDA Bank is pleased to sign MOU with TEMC on Customer Financing Scheme Project. Today MOU is not the 1st MOU, so far ACLEDA Bank and TotalEnergies Marketing (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. had signed some agreements and organized the 1st MOU Signing Ceremony in 2021. The both institutions is a good and right partnership for providing mutual services. ACLEDA Bank Plc. has provided a multi financial services including digital payment, POS and top-up of Total membership cards for customers using membership cards and bill payment of the Total wholesalers and retail at ACLEDA Bank's counters, AC Super App and ACLEDA Internet Banking with confidence, security and high efficiency. ACLEDA Bank also uses the TotalEnergies products and services such as filling petroleum and car repair and maintenance.
She added that this to strengthen and foster the implementation of the previous agreements to be even more effective and efficient, the ACLEDA Bank and TotalEnergies Marketing (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. reaches the 2nd MOU Signing Ceremony this time which provides an important of the cooperative partnership in providing all types of financing options to customers for the efficient use in business processes. It immensely benefits the TotalEnergies Marketing (Cambodia)'s distribution station owners (dealers) in using multi financial services with special rate and convenient terms including ACLEDA credit services such as credit cards (Visa/Mastercard), overdraft loans for ACLEDA Merchants, distributor loans, and trade financing services. In addition, through this MoU, we are committed to providing superior service and innovative financial solutions to meet the needs of all types of customers. It is also reflect the joint commitment of our two institutions to promote and provide transparent and innovative financial solutions to customers that drive sustainable growth in the entire community."
About ACLEDA BANK
ACLEDA BANK, has 4 subsidiaries including ACLEDA University of Business Co., Ltd., ACLEDA Securities Plc., ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., and ACLEDA MFI Myanmar Co., Ltd. as well as representative offices in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. By the end of December 2024, ACLEDA BANK had US$10.83 billion in total assets and US$8.36 billion in total savings deposits with over 5,52 million customers. Currently, ACLEDA BANK had more than 0.55 million business partners and 4.54 million ACLEDA mobile subscribers.