Part of a global initiative that brings together stock exchanges worldwide, Ring the Bell for Gender Equality commemorates International Women's Day by highlighting the vital role of gender equality in economic growth. Under the 2025 theme, "Ring the Bell for ALL Women and Girls: Rights. Equality. Empowerment.", the event underscored the need for collective action to advance the rights and opportunities of women and girls. By joining this movement, SERC, UN Women Cambodia, ACLEDA Bank and CSX reaffirmed their commitment to fostering a more inclusive and equitable economic future for all Cambodians.
A Call for Action from Industry Leaders
Speaking on the significance of the event, Sophea Khun, UN Women Country Programme Coordinator, emphasised that this initiative is more than just a symbolic gesture. "For the first time, Cambodia rang the bell for gender equality, bringing businesses together in a shared commitment to creating a future where all women and girls have equal opportunities. This movement is about action—breaking down barriers, closing opportunity gaps, and building a society where every woman and girl can thrive. The private sector plays a crucial role in driving this change, and their engagement is indispensable in this journey."
The Ring the Bell for Gender Equality initiative, supported by the UN Global Compact, International Finance Corporation (IFC), Sustainable Stock Exchanges Initiative, UN Women, the World Federation of Exchanges, aims to highlight the business case for gender inclusion. It also promotes the Women's Empowerment Principles (WEPs), developed by UN Women and the UN Global Compact, as a framework for advancing gender equality in the workplace, marketplace, and community.
H.E. Hong Sok Hour, Royal Government Delegate in charge as CEO of Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX), highlighted CSX's ongoing commitment to fostering an inclusive corporate culture. "At CSX, we have continuously implemented key principles that encourage women's engagement, leadership opportunities, and professional development. Empowering women is not just a moral obligation—it's a driver of sustainable and creative growth. When women actively participate in organizations, productivity and efficiency improve, leading to stronger national economic performance."
Reflecting on the regulatory role in advancing financial inclusion, H.E. Sou Socheat, Director General of the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC), emphasised the long-term benefits of gender diversity in financial markets. "This successful collaboration has paved the way for gender equality and financial inclusion in Cambodia. As the securities market regulator, SERC is committed to fostering inclusive policies that empower women in economic activities and ensure that gender is never a barrier to success. Investing in gender equality is not just the right thing to do—it's a smart economic strategy. Diverse leadership strengthens decision-making, enhances risk management, and promotes long-term financial stability."
UN Women
UN Women's Katja Friewald (left) moderates a panel on the business case for gender equality, featuring (L-R): Chea Ya Eem (SERC), Lee Min Suk (CSX), Buth Bunseyha (ACLEDA Bank), and Towfiqua Hoque (IFC). (Photo: UN Women/Lim Sophorn)
Panel Discussion on Business Leadership for Gender Equality
Following the bell-ringing ceremony, a panel discussion titled The Role of Business in Gender Equality featured representatives from IFC, UN Women, Cambodia Securities Exchange, SERC, and ACLEDA Bank. The discussion explored the importance of women's leadership in business, workplace inclusivity, and economic empowerment, highlighting how gender equality strengthens corporate performance and community development.
Ms. Amara Mar, Senior Group Chief Financial Officer and Representative of Dr. In Channy, President & Group Managing Director of ACLEDA
Ms. Amara Mar, Senior Group Chief Financial Officer and Representative of Dr. In Channy, President & Group Managing Director of ACLEDA, reiterated the private sector's responsibility in advocating for gender equality. "I extend my gratitude to UN Women, the UN Global Compact, and our partners SERC and CSX for co-organizing this landmark event. This occasion is not just about raising awareness but about strengthening a movement that champions the rights and empowerment of women and girls everywhere. At ACLEDA Bank, we actively embrace diversity and inclusion, ensuring that women's voices are heard and valued at every level. Together, we can drive gender equality, bringing social and economic benefits to all."
Ms. Keo Sam Art, Senior Vice President and Head of Legal at ACLEDA Bank, joins other business leaders in ringing the bell for gender equality. (Photo: UN Women/Lim Sophorn)
A Commitment to an Inclusive Future
The Ring the Bell for Gender Equality event reinforced the dedication of Cambodia's financial institutions to fostering a fairer and more equitable economic environment. By participating in this global initiative, SERC, CSX, and ACLEDA Bank affirmed their long-term commitment to gender-inclusive business practices, ensuring that Cambodian women and girls have greater access to leadership roles, economic opportunities, and financial independence.
As Cambodia moves forward, this historic event serves as a catalyst for continued efforts in bridging gender gaps, empowering women, and building a more prosperous future for all.
Media Inquiries: Yi Bunsidanet, Senior Official of International Relations Division of Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC) +855 86 747 444
About the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC)
SERC is a statutory body established in August 2008 under the law on the Issuance and Trading of Non-Government Securities (Preah Reach Kram No NS/RKM/ 1007/028) and the law on the Conduct and the Organization of the Non-Bank Financial Service Authorities (Preah Reach Kram No NS/RKM/0121/003. The SERC has statutory mandate to regulate the securities industry in the Kingdom of Cambodia. More information about the SERC is available on its website via www.serc.gov.kh and the SERC on Facebook via www.facebook.com/serc.gov.kh.
About the Cambodia Securities Exchange
As a public enterprise with majority state ownership, the Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) is tasked with establishing and operating the first securities market in Cambodia. Its main mission is to create a fair, transparent, and investor-friendly trading environment for both local and foreign investors.
About ACLEDA Bank
ACLEDA Bank, has 4 subsidiaries including ACLEDA University of Business Co., Ltd., ACLEDA Securities Plc., ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., and ACLEDA MFI Myanmar Co., Ltd. as well as a representative office in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. By the end of December 2024, ACLEDA Bank had US$10.83 billion in total assets and US$8.36 billion in total savings deposits with over 5.52 million customers. Currently, ACLEDA Bank had more than 0.54 million business partners and 4.53 million subscribers for ACLEDA Super App.
About UN Women
UN Women is the United Nations entity dedicated to gender equality and the empowerment of women. A global champion for women and girls, UN Women was established to accelerate progress in meeting their needs worldwide. Learn more at asiapacific.unwomen.org or follow us on social media platforms via @unwomenasia
Good morning,
ONLINE VISITOR: 286 ©2025 ACLEDA Bank Plc.